Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice  – in accordance with the GDPR ( General Data Protection Regulation )

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 requires that customers are notified about and provide ongoing consent for the collection and retention of personal data. It is our policy to use personal data for the day to day running of the business. The company do not use personal data for marketing purposes except where it is used to offer a customer a replacement product or service or an upgrade is being offered.

We do not pass personal data to third parties.

It is our policy to remove personal data from our records after 2 years. Documents and data retained for HMRC are kept in accordance with statutory requirements, usually 7 years.

Under the GDPR you have the right to be informed, have access to your personal data, the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, the right of portability, to object & the right not to be subjected to automated decision making including profiling. You also have the right to request access to your personal data, should you require a copy please write to us and specify what data you require.

Privacy Policy

Argon Computing Ltd, whose business address in the United Kingdom is 123 Southend Road, Rochford Essex SS4 1HX. Argon Computing is a company incorporated in the United Kingdom and is committed to protecting your privacy.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you, so we can respond to the questions you ask only about products or services we provide. We do not pass your details on to any third parties.

Credit Card Details

No credit card details are stored by Argon Computing and we are Credit Card Safe by Securitymetrics.

Data Protection Act 1998

We are very careful with the data you provide us and use a professional and secure method to store this information. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998 Number ZA345795.

Other Disclosures of Personal Information Shop and CCTV

We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent except as requested by government or law enforcement authorities. This includes CCTV information.

Booking in a repair or service with ourselves will we ask you for your consent to contact you about the repair or service or upgrade that you are having done, the information is not provided to any 3rd parties and is for our use only.

Argon Computing

Call Us

01702 547625
}

Opening Times

Mon-Fri 9-5 / Sat 9-4